Privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines how we (Marie Stopes International ABN 63 093 595 192, trading as Marie Stopes Australia) manage your personal information.  It describes the kind of information we collect, as well as how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.  It also provides information on how you can obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information.  This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The kind of information we collect

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the relevant services and to perform our functions.  What constitutes personal information about you will vary, depending on whether you can be identified or reasonably identified in the particular circumstances.  Personal information also includes sensitive information about your health, genetic and biometric information and information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation or practices.  Common examples of personal information we collect from you include your name, date of birth, occupation, current and previous address (postal and email), telephone number, Medicare number and health information (past and current).

Anonymity

You may seek to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us.  However, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to only deal with you if you have identified yourself or it is impracticable for us to deal with you without you identifying yourself.

How do we collect your Personal Information

In most cases we will collect personal information directly from you.  This may take place when you fill out documents such as an administrative form or when you provide us with your personal information in person, over the telephone or through our website.  We will only collect your personal information from a third party if you consent to the collection (for example, where you have asked us to collect your health information from your GP) or where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you (for example, in an emergency where we require your background health information from your family/GP so we can provide you with the healthcare you need).

How do we store your Personal Information

We store personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.  The security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Some of the ways we do this include requiring our staff to respect the privacy of individuals, only allowing staff to access personal information on a need-to-know basis, implementing document storage security policies, imposing security measures for access to our computer systems, providing a discrete environment for confidential discussions, only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and ensuring there is access control into our buildings.

Why do we need your Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can provide you with the healthcare you need.  For example, by asking questions about your health and having access to your health information, we can better manage your health and provide you with the appropriate treatment.  We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the course of providing you with healthcare services such as your doctor, specialists and consultants who may provide treatment to you, community support advisors and your insurers and lawyers, relevant government department and Medicare.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can perform our functions.  In the course of conducting our business, we may disclose your personal information to our other entities, including Marie Stopes International Australia ABN 79 082 496 697 and MS Health Pty Ltd ABN 33 155 182 586, and our professional advisors such as contractors, business partners, distributors and suppliers.

How do you obtain access to or seek correction of your Personal Information?

You may obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1635, Melbourne Victoria 3001.  We will use our reasonable endeavours to response to your request within 30 days.

Cross boarder disclosures

We operate both in and outside Australia.  As such your personal information may be disclosed overseas.  For a list of countries we currently operate in, please visit the Marie Stopes global website.

How do you make a complaint?

If you have any concerns about how we manage your personal information, you may write to our Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1635, Melbourne Victoria 3001.  We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a response within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.  Visit the OAIC website for more information.