Privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines how we (Marie Stopes International Australia ABN 79 082 496 697) manage your personal information. It describes the kind of information we collect, as well as how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed. It also provides information on how you can obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information.

This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Kinds of personal information collected

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the relevant services and to perform our functions. The type of personal information we may collect from you includes your contact information such as full name, email address, current postal address and phone numbers.

When providing your personal information to us, some information may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data, we may not be able to effectively provide our services to you.

Kinds of payment information collected

If you are making a donation through our website, you will be required to submit your relevant payment information including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details. The payment information you submit through our website will be managed by Stripe, with headquarters located at 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107.

If you would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Information, or if you have complaints regarding their privacy practices, please contact the Stripe privacy officer by emailing privacy@stripe.com. Alternatively, you may contact them domestically at the following address: Privacy Officer, Stripe Australia, Level 46, MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000.

When providing your payment information, some information may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data, Stripe may not be able to effectively process your donation.

Collection of personal information

In most cases we will collect personal information directly from you. This may take place when you provide us with your personal information through our website, in person, over the telephone or by completing documents such as an administrative form. We will only collect your personal information from a third party if you consent to the collection or where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you.

Storage and security of your personal information

The personal information you provide will be stored by us electronically and / or in hard copy. We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure and to make our website as secure as possible against unauthorised access of your personal information.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with our website.

Storage and security of your payment information

When making a donation to us through our website, the payment information you submit will be stored and managed by Stripe. Your payment information is submitted directly to Stripe and is not collected nor stored by us.

Prior to making a donation, please refer to Stripe’s Privacy Policy which outlines how Stripe collects, stores and secures your payment information.

Purpose of collecting your personal information

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can perform our functions. In the course of conducting our business, we may disclose your personal information to our other entities, including Marie Stopes International ABN 63 093 595 192 and MS Health Pty Ltd ABN 33 155 182 586, and our professional advisors such as contractors, business partners, distributors, suppliers and third party platforms who may provide you with information regarding our charity fundraising campaigns.

Purpose of collecting your personal information

The purpose for collecting your personal information is to raise funds for charity programs run by Marie Stopes International Australia. We use the information to enable us to send you information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may also use the information to contact you seeking financial support for our charity.

Anonymity

You may seek to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to only deal with you if you have identified yourself or it is impracticable for us to deal with you without you identifying yourself.

Accessing and amending your personal information

You may obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1635, Melbourne Victoria 3001. We will reasonably endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days. Alternatively, you can call us 1300 478 486.

Cross border disclosures

We operate both in and outside Australia. As such your personal information may be disclosed overseas. For a list of countries in which we currently operate, please visit our global website.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about how we manage your personal information, you may write to our Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1635, Melbourne Victoria 3001. We will reasonably endeavour to provide a response within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. Please visit the OAIC website for further information about the OAIC.